|
Rapid Refresh (RAP) and High-Resolution Rapid Refresh (HRRR) Forum
Re: Geo-reference HRRR Images
Posted By: Brian Jamison In Response To: Re: Geo-reference HRRR Images (Tim Moran)
Date: 5-January-23 0312Z
Hi Tim, Here's some information regarding the projection and corners of the current full domain: float gridlat_0 ( ygrid_0, xgrid_0 ) corners : ( 21.13812, 21.14055, 47.84219, 47.83862 ) long_name : latitude grid_type : Lambert Conformal (secant, tangent, conical or bipolar) units : degrees_north Latin2 : 38.5 Latin1 : 38.5 Dy : 3 Dx : 3 Lov : 262.5 Lo1 : 237.2805 La1 : 21.13812 float gridlon_0 ( ygrid_0, xgrid_0 ) corners : ( -122.7195, -72.28972, -60.91719, -134.0955 ) long_name : longitude grid_type : Lambert Conformal (secant, tangent, conical or bipolar) units : degrees_east Latin2 : 38.5 Latin1 : 38.5 Dy : 3 Dx : 3 Lov : 262.5 Lo1 : 237.2805 La1 : 21.13812 The lower-left and upper-right corners for the NE domain are: LcLat = 35.7485 LcLon = -90.9924 RcLat = 46.8994 RcLon = -64.8922 The lower-left and upper-right corners for the Wash-Balt-Phil domain are: LcLat = 37.3652 LcLon = -81.095 RcLat = 40.2023 RcLon = -73.5454 I hope this is helpful. Brian
|
|
Rapid Refresh (RAP) and High-Resolution Rapid Refresh (HRRR) Forum is maintained by RR/RAP Forum Administrators with WebBBS 5.12.